SpaIndex.com: Guide to Day Spas and Stay Spas

Day Spas Stay Spas Specialty Spas Featured Spas Specials Reviews Cuisine Spa at Home Contests

Home

Search

Glossary

About Us

Contact Us

What's New

SpaFlyer Blog

List a Spa

 

 

LIVING WELL™ Diabetes Program

Feb 15-21, 2009


Join Green Mountain at Fox Run (Vermont) and experts from Joslin Diabetes Center, the celebrated diabetes research center at Harvard Medical School, for an intensive week-long healthy lifestyle program for mastering Type 2 diabetes

 

 
"Figs and Cheese" by Kelly Cline Photography for Spa Index Media, LLC.

SPA CUISINE: Favorite healthy recipes from Spas and our Readers,

 


SKINCARE and BODY CARE GUIDE


A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


For the benefit of our visitors who are considering a spa treatment which calls for ingredients in a mask or wrap which are unfamiliar, read the index below before you go.  Not only will it educate you, you may be able to select a new or different treatment based on something that piques your interest.

A 

Aloe vera
Also known as aloe pryi, also known as aloe barbadensis. This plant is colloquially called the first-aid plant. There are numerous species, in excess of 300, of the aloe plant and it is commonly indigenous to South Africa. The cream inside the plant contains a significant percentage of water, aloins, sterols, albumin, and other essential oils. It has been used medicinally for thousands of years, and is referred to in the Bible. There is no scientific evidence to date that aloe vera has any benefits in cosmetics according to recent information put forth by the American Medical Association, yet it is commonly prescribed for the treatment of burns

Alpha Hydroxy Acids
Alpha hydroxy acids, or AHAs, are commonly found in different concentrations in many products. The most commonly used alpha hydroxy acids are glycolic, lactic, malic, citric and tartaric acids. These mild acids serve to remove the outer layer of dull skin and leave skin with a rejuvenated appearance.

Some of these acids are derived from fruit sources, particularly citrus fruits, apples and grapes. Some of the alpha hydroxy acids, such as glycolic acid, are found in sugar cane. Others, such as lactic acid, are found in milk.

Lactic acid is also a naturally occurring substance in the skin and is produced by our muscles when we work out. Lactic acid build up is in fact what gives muscles cramping when they are over exerted. The most common acids used in skin care are lactic acid and glycolic acid. Those people who are allergic to the more commonly found glycolic acids should do very well with lactic acid products because they are a naturally occurring substance in the skin.

All of the alpha hydroxy acids serve to exfoliate the skin and leave your skin with a better appearance. They should not be used too often at high concentrations because they can leave the skin quite dry. At least one alpha hydroxy acid product should be part of everyone’s regular skin care regimen, and are most commonly found in the toner products in the skin care lines sold on our web site.

If you are allergic to the most commonly found alpha hydroxy acid, glycolic acid, the lactic acid products are available.

Amino acids
These are the body’s protein building blocks. There are 22 amino acids, 8 of which cannot be made by the body but need to be replaced in one’s diet. These are known as the essential amino acids because of their necessity in maintaining life. A 9th amino acid, histidine, is known to be required only in children. They are commonly used as emollients and moisturizers in many skin products, and are thought to help the basic products penetrate the skin.

Arnica
This herb is found typically in the Northern Hemisphere. It can be applied externally to help treat bruising, particularly in the postoperative period. Taken orally, preoperatively it can help reduce bruising in patients having surgery. It is also known as wolf’s bane

Aromatherapy
This is the process of using a sense to gain relief from something such as stress. It is now being promoted by many cosmetic manufacturers for certain bath products and body lotions

Return to top

 

B

Balm mint
Also known as balm of gilead. This is an extract taken from some evergreens found in the African and Asian continents. It is an ancient medication used as a skin soothing agent. It is nontoxic.

Beeswax
This is taken from virgin bees and is used as an emulsifier. It is nearly water insoluble. It is used in many cosmetics as well as baby creams, cold creams, and many types of makeup. It can cause contact dermatitis but is usually considered quite safe.

Return to top

 

C

Collagen is a naturally occurring substance that can be found in the skin. Collagen from animal sources are used for fillers in the skin. Collagen injections have been used for many years to treat scars and fine wrinkling. The biggest problem with collagen is that it goes away after several months and needs to be repeated. It is also rather expensive. Many other substances such as fibril and now one’s own collagen can be cultured and injected into the skin. Skin tests need to be done for patients undergoing treatment prior to their first round of injections since many people can demonstrate allergies to collagen.

Calamine
This is zinc oxide with approximately 5 to 6% of ferrous oxide that occurs as a pink powder. It is used in many protective creams and lotions. It is used for the treatment of skin diseases. The FDA proposed a ban of these products in 1992 to treat insect bites and stings, but this has not been shown to be safe or effective. It could be used as a skin protectant, but not as an external analgesic.

Calendula
This is a product of flowers, such as marigolds. It has been previously used to soothe the inflammation of skin and mucus membranes and is now used in “natural” creams for babies. It is often used in shampoos and other hair preparations.

Clay mask
A clay mask is a deep cleansing treatment for the pores. It is usually a mixture of different kinds of clays mixed with a creamy base. Clay masks are helpful at keeping the skin clear, and clogged pores cleaned out. It helps lift off debris and impurities on the skin due to the clay’s strong drawing ability. Clay masks should not be used for more than 30 minutes, as it tends to dry out which makes it extremely difficult for a clay mask to be removed. These are very effective for people who have normal to oily skin and who have clogged pores.

Cocoa butter
Also known as Theobroma oil. This serves to lubricate and soften the skin. It comes from the seeds of the cocoa plant and is used in many products. It can cause an allergic skin reaction.

Return to top

 

D

Dermabrasion can take two forms. Dermabrasion is an old technique which is used to treat both scars from acne or trauma as well as fine wrinkling. Its use for treatment of fine wrinkling has been supplanted by most of the lasers and topical chemical agents. It still has a place for the treatment of scars, however, since it is an excellent tool for rounding out depressed or elevated scars. Dermabrasion has similar effects in increasing collagen and elastin as the carbon dioxide laser, erbium laser and chemical peels. It is less controlled as the depth of penetration is a function of how hard the surgeon pushes on the dermabrader, the length of time the dermabrader is in any one place, and the quality of one’s skin. Most doctors no longer use dermabrasion on a regular basis. The risks of dermabrasion can be depigmentation, infection, scarring and persistent redness.

Return to top

 

E

Egg powder is used in several cosmetics and shampoos. Some people believe that it is beneficial to dried out hair.

Emu oil
The emu is a very large bird which is not able to fly. The cosmetic properties of emu oil were initially studied in Australia at the University of Sidney. They are found to have anti-inflammatory properties which penetrate the skin. It allegedly has very good moisturizing properties which are better than mineral oil and have a lower incidence of pore clogging.

Endermologie
This is a relatively new method which is purported to help treat cellulite. It was developed in Europe and became popular in the United States over the last several years. This is thought to work by helping to break up pockets of fat underneath the subcutaneous area. A hand held device picks the skin up between two rollers, and drops it back against the skin. This is non-invasive, and relatively painless. The benefits of Endermologie are still undetermined.

Exfoliator
These are any products used to help speed the removal of the top or dead layer of skin cells. This more rapidly allows new layers to come to the surface. They do little to remove wrinkles, and are commonly used on the face. Examples of exfoliators are alpha hydroxy acids, and beta hydroxy acids. Other exfoliators are abrasive sponges, or micro dermabrasion. Some facial masks also act as an exfoliator.

Eye creams
Eye creams are basically emollients without perfume. Since there is very little subcutaneous fat around the eyes, it is commonly the first area where wrinkles can be seen. Emollients are used to add moisture to the skin and to reduce the visibility of wrinkles.

Return to top  

F

Free radicals
These are molecules which are formed from various pollutants, smoke, and sun exposure. They are unfortunately unavoidable in day-to-day life. Free radical molecules can cause significant damage to the skin. Antioxidants serve to diminish the effects of free radicals. Common antioxidants are Vitamin C, E, superoxide dismutase, and certain forms of Vitamin A. Antioxidants can be taken in orally with any form of fruit or vegetable, as well as in oral dietary supplements, and can be applied directly to your skin. Many antioxidant vitamins are a very important part of many skin care regimens

Return to top

 

G

Return to top

 

H

Henna
Henna has been used as an ancient cosmetic which is obtained from the dry leaves and stems of a shrub found in North Africa and Near East. It causes a reddish coloring of the hair. Return to top

 

I

Return to top

 

J

Jojoba oil
This product is found in many cosmetics and is extracted from a desert shrub. It is commonly used in shampoos, sunscreens, and many moisturizers. It is used as a treatment for wrinkles and stretch marks. It can produce an allergic reaction.Return to top

 

K

Kavakava
Also known as piper methysticum, also known as kawa, also known as ava. This herb found in Polynesia is used by herbalists as a topical analgesic or antiseptic that can be applied directly to a painful wound.

Kelp
Kelp is a marine plant taken from macrocystis pyriferae. Many herbalists use this to help regulate the texture of skin.

Kukui nut oil
Also known as aleurites moluccana, also known as candle nut oil, also known as lumbang oil. The oil from this tropically found tree is used to make soap. Hawaiians have been using it for many centuries to treat dry skin, psoriasis, and other common skin problems.

Return to top

 

L

Return to top

 

M

Moisturizers
Skin, especially on the face, has oil glands which keep it moisturized. As one gets older, and in colder air, the skin tends to get drier. The solution for dry skin is the use of moisturizers. The type of moisturizer one uses is dependent upon one’s skin type. The moisturizer used is also varied depending upon the season with heavier, more effective moisturizers used during the winter. Lighter moisturizers are typically lotions and contain a higher water content. They evaporate more readily than the heavier moisturizers which contain more petroleum based products and less water. Most moisturizers contain a balance of petroleum based products with water, some additional ingredients such as humectants help deliver moisture from below the skin to where it is needed. An example of a commonly used humectant is glycerin.Return to top

 

N

Return to top

 

O

Oatmeal
Oatmeal has been used as a topical face mask throughout the ages. Typically it is mixed with water into a paste and applied. It is a soothing agent which is of historic value

Olive oil
Olive oil is used in many skin care preparations due to its anti-wrinkle properties. This is due to the moisturizing effect. Some individuals are allergic to olive oil.

Return to top

 

P

Parsley extract
Also known as Petroselinum Crypsum. This plant is believed by ancient herbalists to grow hair when rubbed into the scalp.Return to top

 

Q

Return to top

 

R

Return to top

 

S

Salicylic acid
This occurs naturally in many plants. It can also be synthetically made. It is used externally as an antiseptic agent, as well as an antifungal agent and skin sloughing ingredient. It is commonly used in the treatment for removal of warts in the form of an Occlusal. Salicylic Acid also is currently used for its anti-aging properties in the form of beta hydroxy acids.

Shea butter
This is a fat obtained from the fruit of the kirite tree. It is commonly used in various moisturizers and suntan products.

Return to top

 

T

Return to top

 

V

Return to top

 

W

Return to top

 

Y

     




 

 

 

 

 



 

©1998 - 2008, All Rights Reserved, Spa Index Media, LLC
Spa Index: Guide to Day Spas and Stay Spas™ and a Dot Calm Resource™
SpaWire: Connecting you to the Spa, Salon & Wellness Industry™
SpaFlyer: An RSS Syndicated Blog for Spa Enthusiasts
SpaCast: An RSS Syndicated Blog for the Spa Industry